PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS

Como operadores de estas páginas, tomamos muy en serio la protección de sus datos personales. Tratamos sus datos personales de forma confidencial y de acuerdo con las disposiciones legales de protección de datos y la presente declaración de protección de datos.

Privacy Policy

The data collected on this website is processed by the website operator.

SAFELOG GmbH
Henleinstraße 4
85570 Markt Schwaben
GERMANY
Tel.: +49 (0)89 215 4261-0
Email: info@safelog.de

Managing Directors
Michael Wolter
Mathias Behounek
Michael Reicheicher

The responsible party/controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.). The controller‘s contact details can be found in the full legal notice.

Data Protection Officer
Michael Männchen

You can contact our data protection officer at the above address or at the following email address: info@linjal.de

 

Data protection at a glance

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens. The legal framework for data protection is provided by the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG) on the basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

With regard to the standard terms used (controller, personal data, processing, processor, etc.), we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 GDPR.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.
Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page visit). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyse how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

You also have the right, under certain circumstances, to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. Details can be found in the privacy policy under «Right to restriction of processing».

Analysis tools and third-party tools
When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in this privacy policy.
You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about how to object in this privacy policy.

 

General information and mandatory information

 

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing procedures are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data collection that occurred prior to your revocation.

 

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases; right to object to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

If data processing is based on Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this privacy policy. If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons worthy of protection for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims (objection pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR).

If your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for the purpose of direct marketing (objection pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR).

 

Right to log a complaint with the competent supervisory agency

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects are entitled to log a complaint with a supervisory agency, in particular in the member state where they usually maintain their domicile, place of work or at the place where the alleged violation occurred. The right to log a complaint is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to demand that any data we automatically process on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment a contract be handed over to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine readable format. If you should demand the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will be done only if it is technically feasible.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from «http://» to «https://» and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Information, blocking, deleting

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. For this and other questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the above address.

 

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You can contact us at any time at the above address.The right to demand restriction of processing applies in the following cases:

If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored with us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the check, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If the processing of your personal data was/is conducted in an unlawful manner, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.

If we do not need your personal data any longer and you need it to exercise, defend or claim legal entitlements, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of its deletion.

If you have raised an objection pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR, your rights and our rights will have to be weighed against each other. Until it has been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may only be processed – apart from being stored – with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending rights or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

 

Information on data collection

 

Hosting

For the reliable maintenance of our online presence we use an external service provider, on whose server our website is stored and from where it is made available (hosting). In addition to the content and metadata, this hosting service provider also processes the usage, communication and contact data of interested parties and visitors to this online service for us. The legal basis for this is a commissioned processing contract as well as our legitimate interest in the efficient and secure provision of our online content in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR in conjunction with. Art. 28 GDPR.

 

Server log files

When you visit our website, we or our provider automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

The aforementioned data is processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Provision of online services and the trouble free establishment of a connection
  • Ensuring all functions work properly and ease of use
  • Responding to contact requests and communicating with users
  • Evaluation of system security and system stability
  • and, if necessary, for other administrative purposes

This data will not be combined with data from other sources.

This data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free display and optimisation of the website – for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.

 

Cloudflare

This website uses the CDN (Content Delivery Network) service of Cloudflare, Inc., 101 Townsend St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

A CDN is a service that delivers large amounts of data or media files such as graphics or videos faster via a network of regionally distributed servers connected to one another via the Internet and guarantees data access to an online service even during high access volumes and peak loads. The processing of user data within this framework is carried out solely for the aforementioned purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of the service.

Cloudflare is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement (also EU-US data protection shield) and on this basis makes a commitment to comply with European data protection law.

The use of the service for the secure and efficient provision, analysis and optimisation of our online content constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in the Cloudflare security policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy.

 

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called „session cookies.“ They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device‘s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, f of GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for technically error-free and optimized provision of his services. As far as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

The following links to the most important browsers inform you how to manage and deactivate cookies:
Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement (also EU-US Privacy Shield) and, on this basis, undertakes to comply with European data protection law.

Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies“. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization
This website uses Google Analytics with the extension «AnonymizeIP». This means that IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, so that they cannot be directly connected to specific individuals. Only in exceptional cases, such as to avert danger, is the full IP address transmitted. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data collected.

Browser plugin
You can prevent cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objecting to the collection of data
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Deactivate Google Analytics

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google‘s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising programme from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement (also EU-US Privacy Shield) and, on this basis, undertakes to comply with European data protection law.

In the context of Google AdWords we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser places on the user’s computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” and the use of this tracking tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both their website and their advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

 

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in Google’s privacy policy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

 

Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google and Fonticons, Inc. to uniformly display fonts. The Fonts are installed locally. A connection to Google or Fonticons, Inc. servers does not take place.

 

Personal contact with us

 

Contact form

When you send us enquiries using the contact form or contact us by email, your details, including the contact data you have provided, will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. When using the contact form we also record your IP address and the time of sending.

The processing of the personal data you provide when contacting us is therefore exclusively based on your consent and serves solely to process your enquiries. This is also in our legitimate interest; the legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR.

You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The legality of the data processing processes carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, or you revoke your consent for storage or until the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

Newsletter data

Currently we do not offer a newsletter feature on our website. However, we send newsletters with information and invitations to interested parties and existing customers at irregular intervals and on specific occasions two to three times a year.

For the newsletter dispatch we use your email address as well as information which allows us to check that you are the owner of the email address entered and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or only on a voluntary basis, e.g. the name for personal contact in the newsletter.

The data required for dispatch will be processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR. If the processing is otherwise based on our legitimate interests, the legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. We ask you to inform us if you do not agree to data being stored for this purpose. You will also find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. The legality of the data processing procedures already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes shall remain unaffected by this.

Newsletter dispatch service provider
For dispatch of our newsletters, your data will be passed on to a service provider within the framework of a commissioned processing contract (Art. 28 para. 3 GDPR). The service provider is commissioned on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) and is bound by our instructions. The service provider uses the data exclusively for this purpose. Data is not passed on to other third parties.

 

Additional information

 

Objection against advertising emails

We herewith object to the use of contact data published in the legal notice and in the context of the obligation to provide mandatory information, for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising information, such as spam emails.

 

Links to websites of other providers

Our website contains links to websites of other providers to which our privacy policy does not apply. When using these links and websites of other providers, please note their data protection information regarding the collection, processing or use of personal data.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

In order to ensure that our privacy policy always corresponds to the current legal or official requirements, we reserve the right to adapt it accordingly at any time. This also applies in particular in the event that our privacy policy needs to be modified due to supplementary services or technical changes.

Version: November 2018